Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 4 of 9, April 21, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi talks about his reactions to evacuation, and the effects of evacuation to Little Tokyo. Next, he discusses the train trip to Manzanar, the food being served there, and the ingenuity of the Issei for building a secret alcohol still in camp. Lastly, he talks about his transfer to Heart Mountain, and the differences in the living quarters between Manzanar and Heart Mountain.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:26

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0270_04_Kunitomi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/270-Kunitomi-Jack-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Oct 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Kunitomi, Yoshisuke Jack: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 4 of 9, April 21, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056317.