Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 5 of 9, April 21, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi discusses his attempts to furnish and personalize his living quarters in camp. Next, he talks about military recruitment in the camps, being drafted, basic training, and some racial tensions at Camp Blanding. Lastly, he talks about his recruitment into the Military Intelligence Service, and his time off in Minneapolis to see his wife and going to the USO.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:49

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0270_05_Kunitomi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/270-Kunitomi-Jack-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Oct 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Kunitomi, Yoshisuke Jack: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 5 of 9, April 21, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056318.