Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 6 of 9, April 21, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi discusses how he met his wife, her family's background, and her athletic activities. Next, he talks about Fort Snelling and his language training. Lastly, he discusses the Japanese military culture, always keeping his Japanese and English dictionaries on hand, and knowing that the war was almost over.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:06

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0270_06_Kunitomi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/270-Kunitomi-Jack-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Oct 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Kunitomi, Yoshisuke Jack: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 6 of 9, April 21, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 9, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056319.