Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 7 of 9, April 21, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi recounts his uncertainty about what his military duties were going to be as the war ended. Next, he discusses the Japanese reactions to Nisei fighting for the US, the Filipino adults who were reacted negatively to Nisei because of their treatment by the Japanese military, and meeting his relatives that lived through the war in Japan. Lastly, he talks about arriving in Tokyo, revisiting the city again several years later, and the damage to many Japanese cities from bombing.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:32

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0270_07_Kunitomi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/270-Kunitomi-Jack-7.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Oct 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Kunitomi, Yoshisuke Jack: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 7 of 9, April 21, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 9, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056320.