Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 8 of 9, April 21, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi recounts his military responsibilities while in Japan, going to bathhouses, and the high rates of boot theft at the bathhouses. Next, he talks about returning to the US, going to college, and beginning his teaching career. Lastly, he discusses the fact that he didn't talk to his students or his children about his experiences or those of people with Japanese ancestry during WWII.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:29

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0270_08_Kunitomi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/270-Kunitomi-Jack-8.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Oct 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Kunitomi, Yoshisuke Jack: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 8 of 9, April 21, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 7, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056321.