Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 9 of 9, April 21, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi gives a personal message for people about his life experiences, and then displays a couple of personal photographs. Next, he recounts his wife's illness, diagnosis of cancer, treatments, and then her passing away. Lastly, he ends the interview by talking about the Japanese American Citizens League, and the formation of an all girls softball team that went to Japan on a friendship tour.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:31

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0270_09_Kunitomi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/270-Kunitomi-Jack-9.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Oct 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Kunitomi, Yoshisuke Jack: narrator, Dojiri, Michelle: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Yoshisuke Jack Kunitomi oral history interview, part 9 of 9, April 21, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056322.