Shoso Nomura oral history interview, part 1 of 6, November 14, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

In this video clip, Sho Nomura describes his childhood growing up in Sierra Madre. He talks about his Issei parents and about attending Japanese language school. He talks about his sister, who had been sent to Japan to live with their grandparents, but later returned to live with the family in the states. He also talks about the social club he was a part of in high school.

Format

Video/m4v

Extent

00:28:31

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0093_01_Nomura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/092-Toyoda-Susumu-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Oct 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Nomura, Shoso: narrator et al., “Shoso Nomura oral history interview, part 1 of 6, November 14, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/469.