Shoso Nomura oral history interview, part 2 of 6, November 14, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

In this video clip, Sho Nomoru describes his experience hearing the news of the attack on Pearl Harbor. He talks about how his life changed once he and his family were relocated to an assembly center, and later, a concentration camp. He explains his decision to volunteer for the Military Intelligence Service.

Format

Video/m4v

Extent

00:27:35

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0093_02_Nomura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/092-Toyoda-Susumu-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Oct 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Nomura, Shoso: narrator et al., “Shoso Nomura oral history interview, part 2 of 6, November 14, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/470.