Shoso Nomura oral history interview, part 3 of 6, November 14, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

In this video clip, Sho Nomura talks about his parents' reaction to him volunteering to serve in the United States Army. He describes his first experiences in military life during training at Camp Savage and Camp Shelby. He also describes his journey overseas to the China-Burma Theater.

Format

Video/m4v

Extent

00:28:22

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0093_03_Nomura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/092-Toyoda-Susumu-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Oct 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Nomura, Shoso: narrator et al., “Shoso Nomura oral history interview, part 3 of 6, November 14, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/471.