George "Chaplin" Taizo Mukai oral history interview, part 1 of 7, May 3, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mukai talks about Bostonia, California. He talks about his fathers birthplace and family. He discusses his fathers discrimination. He shares his fathers experiences with discrimination. He describes the ingenuity of Japanese American immigrants. He describes his father's appearance. Mukai talks about his parents marriage. He discusses the culture in his family home. He shares memories of his mother and father. He talks about his relationships with his siblings.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:03

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0346_01_Mukai

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/346-Mukai-George-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Dec 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Mukai, George Taizo: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George "Chaplin" Taizo Mukai oral history interview, part 1 of 7, May 3, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049606.