George "Chaplin" Taizo Mukai oral history interview, part 2 of 7, May 3, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mukai continues to talk about his relationships with his siblings. He describes three childhood near drowning incidents. He describes the demographics of Bostonia, California. He discusses his experiences in high school. He talks about a mentor that inspired his love for art. He explains how he was exposed to Japanese art. He talks about Japanese language school. Mukai discusses his high school reunions. He talks about receiving a draft notice. He describes the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the Aftermath.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:54

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0346_02_Mukai

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/346-Mukai-George-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Dec 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Mukai, George Taizo: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George "Chaplin" Taizo Mukai oral history interview, part 2 of 7, May 3, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049607.