Fred Satsuki Tanakatsubo oral history interview, part 4 of 4, June 26, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tanakatsubo discusses his years following his Army service, finding work in Chicago at a machine shop, working hard and making his way up the ranks, eventually ending in quality control. At the same time, he decided to start volunteering with children, starting up a drum corps group, which ended up in national competitions and gained Tanakatsubo "Man of the Year" awards. Next, he gives a message for future generations, saying that you should respect your flag. The interview ends with Tanakatsubo looking through various pictures and describing the people and places in them.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:22:35

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0685_04_Tanakatsubo

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/685-Tanakatsubo-Fred-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 April 26

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Satsuki, Fred: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Fred Satsuki Tanakatsubo oral history interview, part 4 of 4, June 26, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049605.