George Fujimori oral history interview, part 1 of 6, October 11, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Fujimori discusses what it was like growing up in California. He details about the affects that Pearl Harbor had on him and his family. Fujimori also discusses his experiences in Manzanar.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:23

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0014_01_Fujimori

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/014-Fujimori-George-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Jan 05

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Fujimori, George: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Fujimori oral history interview, part 1 of 6, October 11, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049714.