George Fujimori oral history interview, part 2 of 6, October 11, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Fujimori discusses what it was like to grow up in Hollywood and cultural values. He details about his journey to the army. Fujimori also discusses his experiences at Camp Savage and Fort McClellan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:56

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0014_02_Fujimori

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/014-Fujimori-George-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Jan 05

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Fujimori, George: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Fujimori oral history interview, part 2 of 6, October 11, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 17, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049715.