Leighton Sumida oral history interview, part 4 of 5, October 21, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Sumida discusses his experiences at Arno River, in the Vosges, and in the city of Bruyeres. He details about mail, visiting Jerome Concentration Camp, and relationship between Mainland and Hawaiian soldiers. Sumida also discusses his homecoming experience and witnessing discrimination.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:21

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0020_04_Sumida

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/020-Sumida-Leighton-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Mar 19

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Sumida, Leighton: narrator, Sato, Christine: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Leighton Sumida oral history interview, part 4 of 5, October 21, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049777.