Sadaichi Kubota oral history interview, part 3 of 7, September 26, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kubota discusses meeting Sus Oshabata at basic training. The two becomes friends when Sus takes care of Kubota when he is sick. In mid-training Sus is selected as jeep driver and goes to a different company. After the war, they remain friends even though living in different states.

Overseas, Kubota carries an ojuzu (mediation beads) that are given to him from his Sunday school teachers. Kubota would wear the ojuzu in a pouch around his neck with his dog tags.

The journey overseas takes one month and he lands in Naples. In Naples Kubota sees devastation from war. Kubota's first combat is on June 26. In Belvedere, Kubota comes across a dead German soldier and the first time meeting 100th Infantry Battalion assisted in battle.

Kubota commends the bravery of medics helping his company when they are wounded. When his company's Platoon Sergeant is killed, Kubota receives a promotion. Kubota also shares a funny story sleeping in a buggy on a farm.


Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:39

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0382_03_Kubota

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/382-Kubota-Sadaichi-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Mar 19

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kubota, Sadaichi: narrator, Matsunaga, Ford: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Sadaichi Kubota oral history interview, part 3 of 7, September 26, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 3, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049877.