Sadaichi Kubota oral history interview, part 4 of 7, September 26, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kubota discusses about digging a trenches for sleeping during wartime and how he suffers from a back injury. In the Vosges Mountain, soldiers are afraid of tree burst from shrapnel. So the trenches are covered to protect them from danger. In the winter time to keep warm, soldiers sleep in pairs.

During combat and battles, there is no time for bathing except when resting time. Soldiers either shower when the shower unit comes or use their helmet to get water to do quick bathing. For food, soldiers have K rations or C rations. Overseas, Kubota recalls during summer they would raid farm houses and eat fruits. In Romo-Arno Kubota would exchange cigarettes, candy or rations with Nationals for local food.

Kubota recollects his wearing his new boots after Bruyeres. Kubota hurts his ankle and is in field hospital where he meets a French boy. Kubota is kind to the French boy and gives him food. In return the french boy invites him to his house where Kubota eats bake chicken and potatoes. The next morning before Kubota gets ready to leave, the French boy gives him an egg and wishes him luck. Kubota feels the blessing from the French boy protected him. When the war in Europe ends and Kubota guards prisoners of war. He also discusses war memorabilia he obtains overseas.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:45

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0382_04_Kubota

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/382-Kubota-Sadaichi-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Mar 19

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kubota, Sadaichi: narrator, Matsunaga, Ford: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Sadaichi Kubota oral history interview, part 4 of 7, September 26, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049878.