Sadaichi Kubota oral history interview, part 6 of 7, September 26, 2003

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kubota discuss sharing war experiences as a Scout Master at camp with children. He would tell the kids the funny experiences from the war.

Another way that Kubota shares his war experiences is in the I Company book. In 1943, Kubota goes to have dinner with Mr. and Mrs. Beall and a blonde girl. In 1995 at the dedication monument at Camp Shelby. He reunites with the blonde girl. After the reunion they maintain in contact and correspond often.

When the 100th Infantry Battalion has a monument dedication at Camp Benning, Kubota learns of a lady from Georgia trying to learn about her Father's service during World War Two. She is only 5 years old when her Father joins the 442nd Regimental Combat Team. Kubota corresponds with her about her Father's activities during the war.

Kubota also shares the grievances of Shiro Kashimo from I Company, and clears his records. Kashino is a Platoon Sergeant, who participates in the Italian Campaign. In addition, Kubota discusses photographs from Italy.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:13

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2003OH0382_06_Kubota

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/382-Kubota-Sadaichi-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Mar 19

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kubota, Sadaichi: narrator, Matsunaga, Ford: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Sadaichi Kubota oral history interview, part 6 of 7, September 26, 2003,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049880.