Albert Takahashi oral history interview, part 1 of 5, February 28, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

A. Takahashi discusses his youth growing up in the Central Valley of California. He talks about his parents' backgrounds, their immigration and characters. He also discusses his interest in aviation and how he enlisted in the military.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:47

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0025A_01_Takahashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/025A-Takahashi-Al-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Dec 21

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takahashi, Albert: narrator, Yee, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Albert Takahashi oral history interview, part 1 of 5, February 28, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049882.