Albert Takahashi oral history interview, part 4 of 5, February 28, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

A. Takahashi discusses where he was when the war in Europe ended. He talks about his military discharge and his post-war life. He shares anecdotes regarding: his family; meeting his wife; and his career trajectory.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:25:53

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0025A_04_Takahashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/025A-Takahashi-Al-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Dec 21

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takahashi, Albert: narrator, Yee, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Albert Takahashi oral history interview, part 4 of 5, February 28, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049885.