Albert Takahashi oral history interview, part 3 of 5, February 28, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

A. Takahashi discusses his experiences in the European Theater. He talks about the Champagne Campaign and other assignments. He shares anecdotes regarding: his brother's military service; cooking chicken and rabbitts; and close calls on the battlefield.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:37

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0025A_03_Takahashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/025A-Takahashi-Al-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Dec 21

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takahashi, Albert: narrator, Yee, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Albert Takahashi oral history interview, part 3 of 5, February 28, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed September 23, 2023, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049884.