Makoto Takiguchi oral history interview, part 1 of 5, December 1, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takiguchi discusses his parents, siblings, and growing up in Kauai, Hawaii including talking about his friendships while living on a plantation, and recreational activities. He also talks about New Years Eve celebrations, discusses school, and Japanese Language school. Next, Takiguchi talks about getting drafted, The Attack on Pearl Harbor and his experiences after reporting to Schofield Barracks. Lastly, Takiguchi talks about traveling to the mainland, corresponding with his parents, the living conditions at Camp McCoy; and the differences between Camp Shelby and Camp McCoy.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:23

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0031_01_Takiguchi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/031-Takiguchi-Makoto-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Jul 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takiguchi, Makoto: narrator, Uchida, Stephanie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Makoto Takiguchi oral history interview, part 1 of 5, December 1, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049951.