Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 3 of 8, April 24, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kimura continues talking about the aftermath of Pearl Harbor, including getting forced to evacuate and move into a temporary detention center at Tanforan racetrack, where his mother would pass away. Next, they would move to Topaz Concentration Camp in Utah, where the living conditions were poor and there were constant dust storms. He would get work while there, loading and unloading sheetrock outside of the camp and earning a top wage. He talks about more of the intricacies of the camp and his family, including his brother that was drafted into the Army.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:24:28

Language

Identifier

1999OH0050_03_Kimura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/050-Kimura-Rusty-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Jan 19

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kimura, Robert: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 3 of 8, April 24, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050095.