Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 4 of 8, April 24, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

While at the Topaz Concentration Camp, Kimura would see Army recruiting teams, looking for Japanese speakers to join the Military Intelligence Service (MIS). He would volunteer and pass the tests, giving him a sense of patriotism and a reason to get out of the camps. He would head to Camp Savage to begin his language courses, studying all day long. They would all learn the Japanese language, along with interrogation techniques and obtaining tactical value. He would graduate from the training program and then head back to Fort Snelling for a short time, and then to Camp Shelby for a crash course in basic training.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:33

Language

Identifier

1999OH0050_04_Kimura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/050-Kimura-Rusty-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Jan 19

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kimura, Robert: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 4 of 8, April 24, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed October 4, 2023, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050096.