Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 5 of 8, April 24, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

After his language training and basic training, Kimura would ship out, heading first to Australia, where they would set up in tents and settle in at Camp Chelmer. There, he would join up with Allied Translator and Interpreter Section (ATIS) and get his first assignment as a translator in New Guinea and Bougainville. While in Bougainville, he would try to get captured documents and interrogate prisoners of war to gain as much information as possible. He tells a story that all officers, including generals had to respect the privacy of the interrogations and would have to ask permission to view them.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:56

Language

Identifier

1999OH0050_05_Kimura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/050-Kimura-Rusty-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Jan 19

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kimura, Robert: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 5 of 8, April 24, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 3, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050097.