Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 6 of 8, April 24, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kimura talks about his experiences as an interrogator throughout the war, speaking with Japanese prisoners of war and trying to get as much information as possible. He talks about finding a piece of paper which showed the date and location of an attack by the 17th Army and would end up saving lots of soldiers. Another experience would earn him a Bronze Star as he would help to map the location of two artillery guns with information received from prisoners of war. After this, he talks more about his experiences on the front line, interrogating prisoners in Bougainville and taking a leave and hitchhiking to Sydney.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:53

Language

Identifier

1999OH0050_06_Kimura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/050-Kimura-Rusty-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Jan 19

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kimura, Robert: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 6 of 8, April 24, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050098.