Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 7 of 8, April 24, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kimura discusses his brothers that were also serving in the Army, one of which would be wounded at the Lost Battalion campaign. He also talks about correspondence with his family and what it was like to be on the front lines. He talks more about his war experiences, going back to Australia and then back out to the Philippines, where he would find out about the end of the war. He would be offered a commissioned officer position to go to Japan for the occupation, and he would accept it, where he would later meet his wife. He talks about his arrival in Japan and the devastation of Tokyo. He would finish up his work and get discharged, and stay in Japan to work as a civilian for double the pay.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:27

Language

Identifier

1999OH0050_07_Kimura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/050-Kimura-Rusty-7.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Jan 19

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kimura, Robert: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 7 of 8, April 24, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 25, 2023, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050099.