Shigeru Inouye oral history interview, part 5 of 5, October 18, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

When Shigeru Inouye is at McCormick General Hospital in Pasadena, CA, he meets another wounded Lieutenant who encourages him to go to school in Kentucky.

On August 25, 1947, Shigeru received an acceptance letter to Centre College. Shigeru shares his journey of creating an independent fraternity before joining the prestigious fraternity Omicron Delta Kappa.

After graduating from Centre, he goes to NYU graduate school of business for two years. He also attends the New York Institute of Finance, run by the Stock Exchange. Shigeru works for Dean Witter for 18 years before retiring.

Shigeru discusses the Nisei legacy and shares a message for future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Identifier

1999OH0082_05_Inouye

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/082-Inouye-Shigeru-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Feb 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Inouye, Shigeru: narrator, Kawata, Ian: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shigeru Inouye oral history interview, part 5 of 5, October 18, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050451.