Takeshi Shindo oral history interview, part 3 of 6, February 6, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shindo discusses his experiences in Manzanar. He details about being drafted, joining the Military Intelligence Service, and becoming instructor. Shindo also discusses his interactions with German prisoners, favorite music, and his feelings towards serving in the military.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:31

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0104_03_Shindo

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/104-Shindo-Takeshi-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Nov 11

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Shindo, Takeshi: narrator, Yamamoto, Dennis: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Takeshi Shindo oral history interview, part 3 of 6, February 6, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 3, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050716.