Takeshi Shindo oral history interview, part 4 of 6, February 6, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shindo discusses about taking the opportunity to earn more about music and visiting his family in Manzanar. He details about his life after being discharged, forming his first band, and pursing a career in music. Shindo also discusses about his favorite type of music to compose and defines what an arrangement is.

Format

video.m4v

Extent

0:27:34

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0104_04_Shindo

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/104-Shindo-Takeshi-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1922 Nov 11

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Shindo, Takeshi: narrator, Yamamoto, Dennis: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Takeshi Shindo oral history interview, part 4 of 6, February 6, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 2, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050717.