Haruo Hanamura oral history interview, part 1 of 6, August 20, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hanamura discussing growing up in Alameda California; discusses his father, mother, and their marriage; and talks about his father's involvement with church. He then talks about his siblings including discussing his brother getting drafted, his other brother's job at Manzanar incarceration camp, and his sister's employment at Topaz incarceration camp. Next, Hanamura talks about his childhood neighborhood and friendships; recreational activities growing up; and talks about playing sports and Japanese American sports teams. Lastly, Hanamura discusses his experiences with discrimination; talks about his childhood hero, Charles Lindbergh; attending Japanese language school; and disucsses playing cards while working at Livermore Laboratory post-war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:48

Language

Identifier

2004OH0482_01_Hanamura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/482-Hanamura-Haruo-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hanamura, Haruo: narrator, Hanamura, Wendy: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Haruo Hanamura oral history interview, part 1 of 6, August 20, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050720.