Shoichi Asahina oral history interview, part 5 of 5, August 11, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Asahina describes the Russian army and discusses the best and worst experiences during the war. He details about returning home and settling in Toledo, Ohio. Asahina also discusses his family and his son also gets interviewed.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:21:09

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0106_05_Asahina

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/106-Asahina-Shoichi-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1912 Nov 27

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Asahina, Shoichi: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shoichi Asahina oral history interview, part 5 of 5, August 11, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050746.