Minoru Shinmoto oral history interview, part 1 of 6, January 22, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shinmoto discusses name, birth date, birthplace and growing up during the Great Depression. He recalls his Father and Mother's personality and child rearing. Shinmoto's Father is a quiet man and he learns about his Father history through his Uncle. His Mother is the instrumental person who instills Japanese culture and identity in the household. Growing up there is not much free time. Shinmoto attends
school, Japanese School and does homework. If there is free time on the weekend, Shinmoto looks forward to listening to the radio for USC football games and is a loyal fan. Another favorite thing he loves listening to are boxing matches. In 1939 the Shinmoto Family moves to central California, farming community Kingsburg.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:28

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0522_01_Shinmoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/522-Shinmoto-Minoru-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Jun 30

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Shinmoto, Minoru: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Shinmoto oral history interview, part 1 of 6, January 22, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051052.