Minoru Shinmoto oral history interview, part 2 of 6, January 22, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shinmoto discusses moving to Kingsburg a Swedish farming community. Transitioning in High School is a difficult time for Shinmoto. He recalls sports help him make friends but is lonely during lunchtime. He is also put in the same grade with his Brother. He has two favorite classes, mechanical engineering and art class. He even dreams about a future in art. While in Kingsburg, Shinmoto attends Japanese language school and makes comparison to the Japanese language school in Los Angeles. Shinmoto only attends High School to his Junior year due to the war. He recalls going to a relocation camp and reasons why Japanese Americans are interned.



Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:10

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0522_02_Shinmoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/522-Shinmoto-Minoru-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Jun 30

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Shinmoto, Minoru: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Shinmoto oral history interview, part 2 of 6, January 22, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051053.