Minoru Shinmoto oral history interview, part 3 of 6, January 22, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shinmoto discusses Gila River Concentration Camp and the living conditions. Approximately 10,000 Japanese Americans are interned there. At Gila River, Shinmoto finishes Senior year of High School and enjoys art classes. He creates an oil painting that has significance and shares the story. Due to his art background, he makes movie posters for mess hall for upcoming movies. Bob Slate is credited for helping him leave camp and goes to Colorado art art school. In Colorado he stays at a private club and talks about racism. Shinmoto is proud of the 442nd and 100th. In search of better opportunities he moves to Nebraska and Iowa.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:48

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0522_03_Shinmoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/522-Shinmoto-Minoru-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Jun 30

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Shinmoto, Minoru: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Shinmoto oral history interview, part 3 of 6, January 22, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051054.