Minoru Shinmoto oral history interview, part 4 of 6, January 22, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shinmoto discusses moving to Burlington, Iowa due to the efforts of War Relocation Authority. His family also moves to Iowa and helps at the Hotel to get away from poor living conditions. At Gila River, Shinmoto recalls taking the loyal questionnaire and describes the meaning of American citizenship. Shinmoto's older brother is born in Japan and is an Alien. However, Shinmoto and his second brother are American citizens. Both of them are drafted into service. Shinmoto goes to basic training and language school for the Military Intelligence Service. On his leaving orders he finds out the war is ending. When going overseas for occupation, Shinmoto and his second Brother are on the same ship going to Manila.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:04

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0522_04_Shinmoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/522-Shinmoto-Minoru-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Jun 30

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Shinmoto, Minoru: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Shinmoto oral history interview, part 4 of 6, January 22, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051055.