Minoru Shinmoto oral history interview, part 5 of 6, January 22, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shinmoto discusses his Mother's reaction to hearing about the atomic bomb and their relatives survival. Going overseas, he arrives in Japan and sees the devastation of Hiroshima. He describes the aftermath of the city from the bomb. He recalls his friend Shig Shiroishi from basic training and his assignments overseas. When Shinmoto is discharge, he reunites with his family in Los Angeles. Shinmoto and his brothers starts a gardening and nursery business that lasts about 50 years. He contributes his Mother and Japanese Language teachers for keeping the family together.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:19

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0522_05_Shinmoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/522-Shinmoto-Minoru-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Jun 30

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Shinmoto, Minoru: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Shinmoto oral history interview, part 5 of 6, January 22, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051056.