Minoru Shinmoto oral history interview, part 6 of 6, January 22, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shinmoto discusses the family business and meeting his wife. Shinmoto and his wife have three children, two grandchildren, and a great grandchild. He shares advice for the future generation and photographs prewar and post-war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:24:52

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0522_06_Shinmoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/522-Shinmoto-Minoru-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Jun 30

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Shinmoto, Minoru: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Shinmoto oral history interview, part 6 of 6, January 22, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051057.