Kazuo Hinatsu oral history interview, part 2 of 6, February 10, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hinatsu discusses being on the farm when first hearing about the attacks on Pearl Harbor. Shortly after, his family would be evacuated and sent to Portland assembly center followed by Minidoka concentration camp in Idaho. While visiting on a furlough, Hinatsu notes the poor living conditions and bareness of the concentration camp. Next, he talks about being drafted into the Army and going into Fort Lewis for his induction. From there, he would go to Camp Robinson where he would work as a yard boy, while being a detached unit, taking trips to Denver in the meantime. Once the 442nd was formed, he would head to Camp Shelby in Mississippi as part of the cadre, ranking as a staff sergeant.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:08

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0530_02_Hinatsu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/530-Hinatsu-Kazuo-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Apr 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hinatsu, Kazuo: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kazuo Hinatsu oral history interview, part 2 of 6, February 10, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 26, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051160.