Kazuo Hinatsu oral history interview, part 3 of 6, February 10, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hinatsu discusses the regimental structure of the Headquarters company and communications platoon. While at Camp Shelby, he would begin his work in the cadre, teaching discipline to the new Army recruits. He talks about the Hawaiian soldiers and learning pidgin english, while the weather was hot and humid. He also talks about going into Hattiesburg and seeing the segregated structures. His duty with the wire section, would be to lay wire down for communication channels. After Camp Shelby, he would be shipped overseas, many soldiers getting seasick and gambling along the way.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:37

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0530_03_Hinatsu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/530-Hinatsu-Kazuo-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Apr 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hinatsu, Kazuo: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kazuo Hinatsu oral history interview, part 3 of 6, February 10, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051161.