Kazuo Hinatsu oral history interview, part 4 of 6, February 10, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hinatsu would arrive in Naples after a long journey across the ocean. He talks about his war experiences and route that the unit took while in combat. First, he talks about going through Civitavecchia and Sasseta, stopping at Hill 140, where the 442nd took heavy casualties. Throughout the war, he would be assigned to set wire down to help with communications at the front line. He also talks about the shelling that the German soldiers shot at them, including a close call that threw Hinatsu out of a trench, leaving him shaking with fear. Next, they would head through Bruyeres and the Vosges Mountains, where they would face tree bursts and rescue the Lost Battalion.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:11

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0530_04_Hinatsu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/530-Hinatsu-Kazuo-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Apr 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hinatsu, Kazuo: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kazuo Hinatsu oral history interview, part 4 of 6, February 10, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051162.