Kazuo Hinatsu oral history interview, part 5 of 6, February 10, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hinatsu talks more about the rescue of the Lost Battalion, including a parade that followed the rescue. Following this they would get some rest and relaxation during the Champagne Campaign, going through the South of France. Shortly after they war would end and they would continue on in Europe for the military occupation. They would help to process the German prisoners of war before returning back to the United States at Newport News. Next, he speaks about receiving the Bronze Star and began his career in farming, settling in Fruitland, Idaho. After this, he talks about his marriage and family background and finishes with a message for future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:34

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0530_05_Hinatsu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/530-Hinatsu-Kazuo-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Apr 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hinatsu, Kazuo: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kazuo Hinatsu oral history interview, part 5 of 6, February 10, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051163.