Kazuo Hinatsu oral history interview, part 1 of 6, February 10, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kazuo Hinatsu begins the interview talking about growing up in Oswego, Oregon, where there were very few Japanese Americans and his family would have a farm. Next, he talks about how his parents came from Japan and settled in Oregon, becoming successful as farmers, shipping cauliflower to the east coast. After this, he talks about his brothers, many of whom served in the military. Next, he speaks about his education, going to both Gresham High School and Japanese language school.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:42

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0530_01_Hinatsu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/530-Hinatsu-Kazuo-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Apr 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hinatsu, Kazuo: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kazuo Hinatsu oral history interview, part 1 of 6, February 10, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051159.