Philip Kenzo Kurokawa oral history interview, part 3 of 3, September 25, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

After completing his basic training at Fort Ord, Kurokawa was shipped to Germany to begin his first assignment. There, he spent time in occupation as an artillery survey specialist and would be able to travel around the area a little bit as well. After about a year there, he was shipped back to Honolulu and discharged before enlisting with the 442nd Regiment in Honolulu. He worked with them until he was again discharged, and joined the 91st Division in the Air Force where he would end his career as master sergeant. Following this, he would work a variety of other jobs in both Hawaii and California before marrying and having children in California. Kurokawa would also be involved with reunions and the conservation of history with the USS Hornet museum. Finally, he speaks about the youth joining the armed forces and making sure that when medals are awarded, they are done with the correct terminology out of respect for those who have earned them.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:43:20

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0727_03_Kurokawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/727-Kurokawa-Philip-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1931 Feb 10

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kurokawa, Philip Kenzo: narrator, Garvey, John: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Philip Kenzo Kurokawa oral history interview, part 3 of 3, September 25, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 24, 2023, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051158.