Philip Kenzo Kurokawa oral history interview, part 2 of 3, September 25, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kurokawa continues his discussion on what it was like to be in Japan during war times, including activities that were available during that time such as watching sumo wrestling. He also speaks about the living conditions, food shortages and propaganda on the radio. Next, he recalls the dropping of the atomic bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki and the military occupation of Japan. Then, in 1946, he would head back to the United States where his mother would find work in Pennsylvania and he would complete his high school degree. After spending a year at University of Hawaii, Kurokawa would enlist in the Army and head to Fort Ord in California to begin his basic training. After his completion of basic training he was given the rank of private and would get ready for his next steps.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:57:34

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0727_02_Kurokawa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/727-Kurokawa-Philip-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1931 Feb 10

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kurokawa, Philip Kenzo: narrator, Garvey, John: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Philip Kenzo Kurokawa oral history interview, part 2 of 3, September 25, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 30, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051157.