Robert Aoki oral history interview, part 3 of 4, August 24, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Aoki discusses working with prisoners of war (POW) and his employment once the war was over. He details about his family and children. Aoki also discusses how he met his wife.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:2859

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0141_03_Aoki

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/141-Aoki-Robert-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Feb 13

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Aoki, Robert: narrator, Tanaka, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Robert Aoki oral history interview, part 3 of 4, August 24, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051170.