Charles Oda oral history interview, part 1 of 5, May 14, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Oda begins the interview talking about his childhood in Maui, as his father and mother would come from Kumamoto prefecture to work on the sugarcane fields. He would grow up on the plantation, playing with friends and attending regular and Japanese language schools. At this time, he would also begin swimming competitively and join the 3-Year-Swimming-Club that would go on to win championships and even send members to the Olympics.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:15

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0567_01_Oda

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/567-Oda-Charlie-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Feb 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Oda, Charles: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Charles Oda oral history interview, part 1 of 5, May 14, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051405.