Katsutoshi Tabata oral history interview, part 4 of 4, May 14, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tabata discusses about his experiences in the Military Intelligence Service (MIS), the wars end, and coming home. He details about his post-war life. Tabata also discusses about seeing Ghandi and gives a message to future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:14

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0566_04_Tabata

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/566-Tabata-Katsutoshi-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Jan 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tabata, Katsutoshi: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Katsutoshi Tabata oral history interview, part 4 of 4, May 14, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 9, 2023, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051404.