Katsutoshi Tabata oral history interview, part 3 of 4, May 14, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tabata discusses about his experiences at Camp Shelby and the Military Intelligence Service Language School (MISLS). He details about his team leader and being to sent to India. Tabata also discusses about his experiences in India, Burma, and his interactions with the British.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:38

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0566_03_Tabata

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/566-Tabata-Katsutoshi-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Jan 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Tabata, Katsutoshi: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Katsutoshi Tabata oral history interview, part 3 of 4, May 14, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051403.