Charles Oda oral history interview, part 2 of 5, May 14, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Oda continues his recollection of his time with the 3 Year Swimming Club, in which they would get to travel throughout Hawaii and the United States for tournaments, and would be known as some of the best swimmers. It was thanks to this, that he would gain a scholarship for swimming at the University of Hawaii. Next, he talks about Pearl Harbor and seeing the smoke from afar at college, and thinking that it was just a training maneuver. He would find out shortly that it was the Japanese bombing Pearl harbor and would immediately head home. He then talks about Hung Wai Ching and the Varsity Victory Volunteers lobbying for an all-Japanese regiment, which would later become the 442nd Regiment. With encouragement from Ralph Yempuku, Oda would join the Army and head to Schofield Barracks before being sent to Camp Shelby to begin his basic training with H company and cannon company.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:01

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0567_02_Oda

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/567-Oda-Charlie-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Feb 09

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Oda, Charles: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Charles Oda oral history interview, part 2 of 5, May 14, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 30, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051406.